About Universal Records

My photo
Quezon City, Philippines
Universal Records is the NUMBER ONE independent record label in the Philippines. Bringing you quality music for the past 30 years, we are home to artists like: Jose Mari Chan, Gary Valenciano, Ogie Alcasid, Regine Velasquez, Lani Misalucha, Jed Madela, Christian Bautista, Jay R, Billy Crawford, Kris Aquino, Edu Manzano, Marian Rivera, Mark Herras, Nina, Ronnie Liang, Gail Blanco, Sam Concepcion. Our band roster includes: Parokya Ni Edgar, Kamikazee, Sponge Cola, Imago, Silent Sanctuary, Kenyo, Paraluman. We are equally committed to bring you exciting international releases covering various genres like pop, jazz, new age, classical, alternative, indie pop, rock, electronica, dance, r&b, and hip-hop. Name it, we definitely have it!

April 21, 2010

K-Pop Royalty BoA "Identity" CD Zooms to #1!

Congratulations to Pinoy BoA fans! BoA's latest album "Identity" debuts at #1 in Music One record stores. The chart is based on the total sales tabulated from the three Music One record stores (Glorietta, Greenbelt and Quezon Avenue) from April 12 to 17, 2010. This is BoA's first #1 album in the Philippines and BoA fans are eagerly awaiting for her Korean comeback album this August!

Universal Records and Shrine of BoA Philippines celebrated the release of BoA's 7th J-Pop album "Identity" by holding an Album Event Launch at Music One Greenbelt last Saturday (April 17, 2010) where fans can get free BoA poster & postcards when they buy the "Identity" CD and register as a member of Shrine of BoA Philippines Fan Group. Members of other Pinoy K-Pop Fan Groups like Cassiopeia Philippines, Super Junior United Philippines, Girls' Generation Philippines and UKissMe Philippines also showed up to extend their support ! The fans later trooped to Joo Sarang Noraebang where they held Shrine of BoA Philippines first gathering. It was a night filled with games, karaoke and prizes for lucky BoA fans!

BoA "IDENTITY" CD priced at P395. Get FREE Limited Edition BoA Poster (first come, first served) in the following record stores:

Odyssey Gateway 4210596
Odyssey SM Megamall 6873620
Odyssey SM Mall Of Asia 5560138
Odyssey SM Manila 5249098
Odyssey Robinsons Place Ermita 5367941
Odyssey SM Fairview 9383152
Odyssey Filinvest 8503763
Odyssey Alabang 7725984
Odyssey SM Southmall 8062602
Odyssey SM Sta Mesa 7161551
Odyssey Robinsons Galleria 6314889
Odyssey Sta Lucia East Mall 6824271
Odyssey SM Bicutan 8229040
Odyssey SM Taytay 6612031
Odyssey SM Marikina 4771874
Music One Quezon Avenue 373-7376
Music One Glorietta 752-8095 to 96
Music One Greenbelt 757-4426
Astroplus SM Mall Of Asia 5560080
Astrovision Robinsons Place Ermita 5363228
Astroplus SM North Edsa 9201531
Astroplus The Block North Edsa 4420372
Astroplus SM Makati 3182382
Astroplus SM Megamall 6331793
Astroplus SM San Lazaro 7862428
Astrovision Virra Mall 7210811
Astrovision Trinoma 9155163
Astrovision Filinvest 8503978
Astrovision Metro East 6813390
Astrovision Shangrila Plaza 6359967
Astrovision Robinsons Gallleria 6363173
O Music Video Rockwell 8981090
O Music Video Greenbelt 8922039
The Landmark Trinoma 9229990
The Landmark Makati 8109990
Odyssey SM Bacoor (046) 4177392

Astroplus Sta. Rosa Laguna (049) 5349875
Astrovision Ayala Cebu (032) 2344535
Astroplus SM Marilao... (044) 9332038
Astroplus SM Clark (045) 4990005
Astroplus SM Baguio (074) 6197768
Astroplus SM Lucena (042) 7100010
Odyssey SM Bacoor (046) 4177392
Odyssey Dasmarinas (046) 4323121
Odyssey SM Manduriao Iloilo (033) 3209755
Odyssey Limketkai Cagayan de Oro (088) 8562092
Odyssey SM Cebu (032) 2320769
Odyssey Gaisano Mall Davao (082) 2217750
Odyssey SM Pampanga (045) 9612468
Odyssey Olongapo (047) 2232248
Odyssey NE Pacific Nueva Ecija (044) 9409038
Odyssey Magic Mall Urdaneta Pangasinan (075) 6562919
Odyssey SM Batangas (043) 7832243
Odyssey SM Bacolod (034) 468 0036

Please call your favorite stores and reserve your BoA CD & Poster now! HURRY! Available on a first come first served basis, while supplies last!

BoA's seventh J-pop album "Identity" invites fans to all-new dance numbers, ballads and collaboration songs. The album includes her recent hits "Bump Bump!" with m-flo's Verbal, "Mamoritai-White Wishes" and "Possibility" duet with Miura Daichi. Perhaps the most outstanding part of this 13-track release however is that BoA makes her debut as a producer. BoA is one of two artists in J-Pop history to top the Oricon Weekly Album Charts six consecutive times. The other artist with such an honor is Ayumi Hamasaki. This is an amazing feat, considering that BoA is not Japanese.

BoA "Identity" tracklisting:
1. This Is Who I Am
2. Easy Do The Motion
3. Bump Bump!! feat.Verbal (m-flo)
4. Lazer
5. Interlude#1
6. Is This Love
7. Mamoritai - White Wishes
8. Interlude#2
9. Neko Rabu
10. The End Soshite And...
11. Possibility duet with Miura Daichi
12. Fallin'
13. My All

Enjoy BoA's music videos from her 7TH J-Pop album "IDENTITY".

BUMP BUMP: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tkc-niPsESE

WHITE WISHES: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3dHP3ikuJ_A

POSSIBILITY: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LTOvmmzN5nM

Follow Shrine of BoA Philippines:
Official board: http://sobph.co.nr
Facebook Fan Page: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Shrine-of-BoA-Philippines/337445871373
Facebook Friend Page: http://www.facebook.com/sobph
Facebook Group Page: http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=245200626682
Multiply: http://sobph.multiply.com
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sobph
Friendster: http://profiles.friendster.com/sobph
You Tube: http://www.youtube.com/user/sobph

No comments: